Quantum Computing Report

IonQ Announces Record Q3 2026 Revenues of $173.8M and Raises FY 2026 Guidance to Over $505M as Backlog Reaches $1.2B

IonQ, Inc (NYSE: IONQ) has reported its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking its sixth consecutive record revenue quarter. Following its expansion into semiconductor fabrication and its strong performance reported in Q2 2026, the College Park, Maryland-based quantum leader delivered triple-digit top-line growth, closed major defense and commercial system deals, and significantly strengthened its balance sheet.

The table below summarizes key GAAP financial metrics for Q3 2026 compared with the year-ago quarter (Q3 2025) and the first nine months of the fiscal year.

Amounts in $M (except per share)Q3’2026Q3’2025% YoY (Q3)9M 20269M 2025% YoY (9M)
Revenue$173.83$39.87+336.0%$318.55$68.13+367.6%
Operating Expenses$606.91$208.68+190.8%$1,360.37$473.21+187.5%
Operating Loss($433.08)($168.81)-156.5%($1,041.83)($405.08)-157.2%
Net Income (Loss)$563.96($1,054.96)N/M($498.43)($1,264.05)+60.6%
Cash and Short-Term Investments$997.91*$2,392.16-58.3%$997.91*$2,392.16-58.3%

*Note: Cash and Short-Term Investments aggregates Cash and Cash Equivalents ($209.45M) and Short-Term Investments ($788.46M), totaling $997.91M as of September 30, 2026. Including long-term investments ($664.48M), balance sheet liquid assets totaled $1.66 billion (~$1.7B). Pro-forma for the $2.0 billion equity offering ($1.99B net proceeds) that closed on October 16, 2026, total cash, equivalents, and investments reached $3.7 billion. Baseline comparison reflects December 31, 2025 balances ($1,030.87M cash + $1,361.29M short-term investments = $2,392.16M).


Financial Highlights & Raised FY 2026 Guidance

IonQ reported GAAP revenue of $173.83 million for Q3 2026, an increase of 336.0% year-over-year compared to $39.87 million in Q3 2025. Growth was driven across both operational segments:

GAAP operating costs and expenses totaled $606.91 million, up 190.8% year-over-year, reflecting consolidated foundry production costs, $146.91 million in stock-based compensation, and $127.64 million in depreciation and amortization (including purchase accounting asset step-ups from SkyWater). Operating loss widened to ($433.08) million.

On the bottom line, GAAP Net Income attributable to IonQ was $563.96 million ($1.42 per basic share), compared to a net loss of ($1,054.96) million in Q3 2025. This GAAP profitability was driven below the operating line by a $896.16 million non-cash mark-to-market gain on the change in fair value of warrant liabilities. On a non-GAAP basis, Adjusted EBITDA loss was ($133.61) million and Adjusted EPS was ($0.29).

Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) more than doubled year-over-year to $1.2 billion ($689M at IonQ Platform and $479M at SkyWater Foundry). Driven by strong contract momentum, IonQ raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to between $505 million and $515 million, expecting 110% year-over-year growth in its core quantum computing revenue.


Commercial & Defense Deployments


Foundry & Quantum Cybersecurity Expansion


Resources and Further Reading

Additional details regarding this report can be found in the IonQ Q3 2026 earnings press release here and the Q3 2026 Investor Presentation here.

November 7, 2026

Exit mobile version